can i get felony probation for a possession with intent to deliver for my new case if i already been convicted in another state before in 2003

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i get felony probation for a possession with intent to deliver for my new case if i already been convicted in another state before in 2003

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not an Illinois lawyer, and it's very hard to predict what your sentence will be, without knowing the details of your present case and your prior conviction.  But this is a very serious charge, and you should have an attorney representing you;  your potential sentence is just one of a number of things to be addressed.  One place you can find qualified defense counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I would not be too hopeful of a sentence that doesn't include jail time, especially if your prior conviction was also for selling drugs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption