If my rent is being paid, canI get evicted from my apartment for having my friends live with me who are not on the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my rent is being paid, canI get evicted from my apartment for having my friends live with me who are not on the lease?

I am currently renting a apartment. I have a couple who is staying with me but are not on the lease, however, they are helping me pay rent and bills. Can I still get kicked out?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. In order to determine whether or not you are in violation of your presumed written lease by having additional people staying with you in the rental, you need to carefully read the lease in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the lease limits the number of people in the rental and you have violated its terms, then the landlord could deem you in violation and bring an action to end the lease. Another issue is that zoning may prohibit the couple staying with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption