Can I get details of a criminal investigation that was conducted on my?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get details of a criminal investigation that was conducted on my?

I was arrested on false rape and kidnapping charges. They took a handful

of my personal property from my home after 10 or so officers held me at

gunpoint in my home. They let me go and no charges were filed. Am I entitled to the information gathered in the investigation? I would like it to support my case in civil court.

Asked on February 28, 2017 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The information should now be public record.  You can file an opens records request or freedom of information act request.  If you think the law enforcement agency will be resistent to the request, then you may want to consider hiring an attorney for the limtied purpose of making the request for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption