Can I get demoted for no reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get demoted for no reason?

I’ve worked at the same company for 4 years with at most 1 write-up 3 years ago for being late. I recently was demoted with a huge pay cut with no explanation. What can I do about this? Is there anything I can do?

Asked on December 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Was this action due to some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. was it based on your race, religion, disability, gender, nationality, age, etc.)? If not and such a pay reduction did not violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, than it was legal. The fact is that in an "at will" work relationship an employer can increase/decrease hours and/or pay, promote/demote and do anything else that it sees fit.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption