Can I get computation if I was shot in a city street?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get computation if I was shot in a city street?

I got shot 6 times 2 years ago. No one ever gave me my belonging or any leads on who or how I got shot. I have medical bills over 40k.

Asked on May 18, 2017 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you can identify the person who shot you, you sue him or her for your injuries and medical bills. You may also be eligible for some compensation (potentially up to $15,000) from the State Office of Victim Assistance or SOVA; you should contact them to apply and see what, if anything, you are eligible for. Here is a link to a webpage you may find helpful: http://sova.sc.gov/sova.html
Only this state office and the shooter (if you can find him, sue him, etc.) may provide compensation, unless you can find a charity which may help.
If saddled with medical bills which you can't pay, filing for bankruptcy may be an option for you; here is a link to a U.S. Bankruptcy Courts page where you can get information:http://www.uscourts.gov/services-forms/bankruptcy/bankruptcy-basics


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption