Can I get compensation for damages to my car caused by a tire shop over-torquing my lug bolts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get compensation for damages to my car caused by a tire shop over-torquing my lug bolts?

I had tires and wheels put on my car at a discount tire service center about 3 months ago. It turns out they over-torqued the bolts causing them to snap off on my rear passenger side wheel. This caused my wheels to falls off while driving and get jammed under my fender. There is damage to my car and expensive aftermarket wheel. I also had to pay $250 out of pocket for towing. Is there any way I can be compensated for the damages caused by this mistake?

Asked on January 14, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

Michael Duffy / Duffy Law, LLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you can prove that the service center was negligent in putting on your lug bolts and that the negligence was the cause of the damage, the service center may be liable for the damages. You'd have to prove all of this in court, and the burden of proof is on you. The service center probably has insurance, and it would be their insurance company you'd be contending with. If it's a small amount, you might be able to handle it yourself in your state's small claims court. Were you at all injured or hurt in the accident? With any greater damage amount, you'd need an attorney, as the insurance company would likely retain one as well. If the damage amount is high enough, and you have a decent case, an attorney might take it on contingency. In that case, be sure to contact a competent lawyer immediately to discuss the details of your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption