Can I get auto ins. If my name is not on the registation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get auto ins. If my name is not on the registation

My boyfriend bought a truck for me
at this sale transportation put it
in his name when he went to give
it to me found out he has a
restution he didn’t pay five years
ago so he cant

Call
U

Asked on May 17, 2018 under Insurance Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No you can't as only the registered owner of a car can insure it. That having been said, the owner can insure it and then have you listed as an "authorized" driver. That way you would have coverage when driving the vehicle. You could then reimburse the owner/policy holder for the additional cost of adding you to the policy.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot. Only the owner of a car can insure it, and if you are not on the registration, you are not an owner. A nonowner may not insure another person's property or vehicle. The owner (whomever is on the registration) could insure it and name you as an authorized driver, so you would be covered when you drive it, and you could reimburse him or her for some or all of the cost of the insurance if you and he/she agreed to that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption