What to do if someone hit me and ran but got I their his plate number but obviously no other information with which to file an insurance claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if someone hit me and ran but got I their his plate number but obviously no other information with which to file an insurance claim?

I was involved yesterday in a car accident. I was stopped and the act behind hit me and projected me into the car in front but took off after that; I got the plate number. I had to go to the hospital because of have back pain. I have liability but no other insurance and cannot afford the cost of the hospital bills. Also, the cost to repair my car is more than its value. What

should I do? The insurance company told me that I need the other driver’s information in order to be able to obtain something, however I just have the plate number. What do I do?

Asked on June 20, 2016 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to contact the police with the license plate number of the at-fault party.  If the police apprehend that individual for hit and run, you will then learn the individual's name and whether the person has insurance.
If there is insurance, you would file your property damage and separate personal injury claim with the at-fault party's insurance carrier.
If the person does not have insurance, and since you don't have uninsured motorist coverage, your only recourse would be to sue the person for negligence for your property damage and personal injury claim.
If the person has insurance, since the value of your car is less than the cost of repairs, the insurance company will declare it to be a total loss for which you will receive minimal compensation.
If the person has insurance, you can receive compensation for your personal injury claim.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary, which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports, and documentation of wage loss. Your personal injury claim filed with the at-fault party's insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills. Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the at-fault party's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the at-fault party's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party.
If the case is NOT settled with the at-fault party's insurance carrier, your lawsuit for negligence must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption