Can I get any charges as a passenger if I was not given a ticket or charged with a fine at the scene of a DUIiarrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get any charges as a passenger if I was not given a ticket or charged with a fine at the scene of a DUIiarrest?

Asked on February 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Charged with what?  Unless there is a question as to who was actually driving the vehicle, a passenger can not be charged with a DUI.  A passenger can be charged under an open container law in your state. If you have been involved in this type of incident I would suggest that you speak with an attorney in your area as soon as you can.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption