Can I get an interlock exemption for driving a work car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get an interlock exemption for driving a work car

Im in Missouri now but got my dwai ticket in
colorado

Asked on May 21, 2019 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot: the interlock requirement is for ALL driving you do, during the time period you are ordered to have one. Whether its personal car, a work car, a rental, a car borrowed from a friend, etc. there are no exceptions: you must have an interock device on it or may not legally drive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption