Can I get an extension from the court to have more time to sort out my status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get an extension from the court to have more time to sort out my status?

I came here two years ago and I
overstayed my visa but now am
supposed to appear in court for
being in the country illegally

Asked on March 21, 2016 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You should consider getting an attorney to represent you at the court hearing so that you can better understand all the options open to you before you are removed from the US for  being in the country unlawfully.  If you have no basis for staying in the US, you will not be permitted to remain, most likely.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption