Can I get an attorney to fight these 8 year old out of state cases

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get an attorney to fight these 8 year old out of state cases

Can i get a lawyer to fight an out of state case? I actually have 2 cases in Riverside Ca. Both are 8 years old. The first one is a spousal abuse charge with my ex-wife. The second is a DUI for keys in the ignition. I have been reinstated numerous times over the past 8 years. For the spousal abuse charge, I’m required to do 52 weeks of anger management. all together i’ve been to almost double that. The last time i did 48 weeks. because of a friends battery dying, and getting there 15 min late Then work not letting me off to go to court promptly, the judge ordered me to redo another 52 weeks.

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Certainly, you can get an attorney in or near Riverside, CA, to fight this for you.  One place to look for defense counsel in that area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I can't tell you what kind of chances you have, of getting anything done about the sentence, because I don't have all the facts.  But if there's a way to make it happen, a lawyer there should know how.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption