Can I get an arrest removed if the conviction has been dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get an arrest removed if the conviction has been dropped?

The arrest was 4 years ago and my fingerprints show an arrest but no conviction.

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were arrested for a crime, and you were fingerprinted, you need to find out what happened thereafter. Did you get bailed out and no initial hearing was held where you pled guility or not guilty? Did you get an opportunity to have a court appointed attorney? If you were arrested and fingerprinted and released on your own recognizance (sometimes called ROR), you need to find out what happened thereafter; if the prosecutor simply refused to prosecute for insufficient evidence. If this is the case, you need an attorney to see if your arrest record can be expunged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption