Can I get an annulment after 8 weeks of marriage if I just found out my husband is an alcoholic?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get an annulment after 8 weeks of marriage if I just found out my husband is an alcoholic?

Asked on June 1, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In the state of South Carolina a marriage can be annuled based only upon one ground: that the marriage "has not been consummated by the cohabitation of the parties." What this really means is that an annulment will only be granted if the married couple did not have sexual relations and did not continue to live together, despite having gone through a marriage ceremony.  I do not think that is the case here.  Remeber that a Religious annulment is not the same as a legal annulment and even after divorce a religious annulment is possible.  Good luck.




IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption