CanI get alimony without losing any money out of my SSD check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI get alimony without losing any money out of my SSD check?

Getting divorced; no kids.

Asked on November 24, 2010 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You probably can.  SSD benefits are given to those who can no longer work (either temporarily or permanently).  While alimony may count as income it does not count as earned income.  As long as you are not performeing a work activity to receive it, your benefits shouldbe protected.  However, to be sure the be (although there may be some offset to the amount that you receive).  The best thing to do is to contact your local Social Security office.  Contrary to what many believe, they can be quite helpful.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption