CanI get an adjudication withheld expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI get an adjudication withheld expunged?

I barley turned 18 and she was 15. I was charged with 3rd deg criminal sex. I received a plea called adjudication withheld and said it would be dismissed (4 months left until it is dismissed). I want to know if I can expunge this and how soon? i did not have to register or any of that stuff. How can I get a job? I am in college and looking for a job to support myself.

Asked on October 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written you are under court probation where the charge that you lead to will be dismissed in four (4) months assuming you stay out of trouble.

Assuming you stay out of trouble during the next four (4) months where the result will be that the charge that you plead out to will be dismissed, you will have no need to file a petition for an expungement assuming the conviction will be dismissed by a court order as you have written.

I recommend that you consult with a criminal defense attorney further about the question you are writing about.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption