CanI get a license in my new state of residence if I got a DUI in the state that I just moved from and my license was never reinstated?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI get a license in my new state of residence if I got a DUI in the state that I just moved from and my license was never reinstated?

I completed all requirements after getting a DUI in AZ but I was unable to afford the interlock device so I sold my car. I just moved to VT where the interlock in not required after DUIs. AZ requires you to have the interlock or you cannot get your license back after the 90 day suspension. Can I get a VT license without the interlock device if my license was never reinstated in AZ?

Asked on November 10, 2010 under Criminal Law, Vermont

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Answering this question is complicated.  No attorney is going to tell you to lie or circumvent the law from the state in which you committed an offense.  States share DUI and DWI information under the Interstate Driver's License Compact.  Only a few states do not share the information.  The two listed here do share so the likelihood is that Vermont will not issue the license unless Arizona okays it.  So maybe taking the bulls by the hornin the Arizona system may be the way to go.  By that I mean making an application to the Court to waive the interlock requirement based upon financial reasons.  I do not know how kindly the court will take to asking that it be waived because you have moved to a different jurisdiction that does not require the interlock.  I think dwelling on your straightening out your act and seeing the eror of your ways and completing all other requirements may be enough.  I might also add - if it is true - that you have moved to Vermont in the hopes of starting fresh and for a job/school and that you need to be able to obtain a license to be able to work/attend school.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption