Can I get a traffic citation dismissed because of false information on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a traffic citation dismissed because of false information on it?

Description of my vehicle on citation
says its grey in color when in fact it
is black

Asked on March 15, 2017 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As a genral rule, an adminstrative error such putting down the wrong ncolor car on a traffic ticket is not sufficient enough cause to dismiss a case. Such a clerical mistake will be corrected by the court; the case will not be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption