Can I get a title to a car without going to probate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a title to a car without going to probate

My mother passed on Jan 7 2019 she had no will and the only assets she had was a 2010 dodge caliber estimate value 2000 to 6000 for private buyer. Can I get a title in my name without going through probate?

Asked on January 15, 2019 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In OH there is a "shortcut" for small estates. This makes it easier for beneficiaries/heirs to transfer property left by a person who has died. it can be used if the value of the estate is $35,000 or less. The inheritor must complete an affidavit and submit it to the court. Then they must give notice to the surviving spouse, if any, and then to any other benefciairies/heirs. They may also be required to publish notice of the filing of the application in a newspaper if the court requires. You can contact the probate court in the county in which your mother resided at the time f her death for further information.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In OH there is a "shortcut" for small estates. This makes it easier for beneficiaries/heirs to transfer property left by a person who has died. it can be used if the value of the estate is $35,000 or less. The inheritor must complete an affidavit and submit it to the court. Then they must give notice to the surviving spouse, if any, and then to any other benefciairies/heirs. They may also be required to publish notice of the filing of the application in a newspaper if the court requires. You can contact the probate court in the county in which your mother resided at the time f her death for further information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption