Can I get a ticket from a security guard in the mail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a ticket from a security guard in the mail?

I was in the backseat of my car with my boyfriend in a “mostly-empty” parking garage after 9 pm. We never saw people coming in or out, so we thought nothing of it. We were just kissing but we had removed some articles of clothing. We were about to leave but decided to sit and talk for a bit. At this point a security guard walked up to the car and wrote down my license plate number. He saw us sitting there, however he didn’t try to say anything to us. We put our clothes on and decided to leave. As we left he was making a call. Can he call us in and report us for anything?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states a security guard cannot give a person a ticket that has any legal and binding effect. However, a security guard can make a citizen's arrest of a person who has committed a crime and hold the person in his or her custody for law enforcement to come and take that person to the county jail.

The security guard could call in and report you and your boyfriend to law enforcement for a possible investigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption