Can I get a speeding ticket dismissed even though it got recorded correctly with the police dept. but my copy of document shows something different?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a speeding ticket dismissed even though it got recorded correctly with the police dept. but my copy of document shows something different?

I was stopped for doing 51 in a 35 mph zone. it was filed correctly with my signature but my copy of the citation shows I was doing 35 in a 51 zone. I was told no at police station since I had signed it but is it possible? Yes I have had previous tickets not for at least 5 or 6 six years now and never contested any of them because I knew them to be correct and granted so is this one but was just curious.

Asked on June 20, 2019 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Mistakes such as this can and do happen all of the time. Since it is a harmless error, it will not consititute grounds for dismissal of the ticket. The court can order that the citation be corrected. So I'm afraid that you'll have to pay up unless you can offer some other defense.  

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

An error like this which is obviously a "typo" (just transposing the miles) will not result in a dismissal: it is a "harmless" error not effecting your rights or the administration of justice, since you and the officer both know what was meant, and the court can simply amend or correct the citation if necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption