can i get a second job with a non compete order

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i get a second job with a non compete order

i work in home health care and was hired for full time my hours have been
reduced to 27 hours a week and i would like to get a second part time job in the
same feild.I would have to look but i think the non compete states after
employment ends.I plan to stay with my current company but need a second job
to pay bills since i no longer get full time so can i get a second job with the non
compete in place would like advise please

Asked on February 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A non-competition agreement is a contract. Like any other contract, it is  governed by its terms or language--that is, by what it says. If it only states that it applies after your employment ends, then it would only apply after your employment ends; however:
1) Make SURE that's what it says; and
2) Bear in mind that your employer could choose to legally terminate (fire) you if it becomes aware that you are working for a competitor simultaneously--that's because unless you have a written employment contract which prevents termination in this circumstance, you are an "employee at will" and may be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever. So if your employer would disapprove of this, you could lose your job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption