Can I get a restraining order against a kid in my school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a restraining order against a kid in my school?

If a kid in my school is constantly talking to me inappropriately and touching me in a way that I don’t like, wouldn’t that be enough for a restraining order? But what if they started following me around (not in school though)? Like, he’ll figure out where I’m going with my friends or something somehow and then follow me around. If that’s still not enough for a restraining order, is there something else that’s like a restraining order that I could get?

Asked on April 12, 2011 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are a minor (under 18 years of age), you need to immediately talk to your parents and arrange a meeting with the school principal and your teachers and figure out if contacting the police may also be appropriate. Bottom line, this person is assaulting you if he is constantly touching inappropriately or stalking you or harassing you depending on which charges are considered crimes in your state. A restraining order may help but understand that it will have to have an impact on the school because if there is a restraining order, the school may be placed in a situation to force this person out or be responsible for keeping tabs on this person at all times during the school day and I am unsure how that will impact your success in obtaining one without a lawyer's help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption