Can I get a restraining order against my father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a restraining order against my father?

I am 15-years-old and my father is an ex-alcoholic. When he used to drink a lot, he would come home and fight with my mother through all hours of the night. Usually my younger brother and sister were scared for their lives, and wouldn’t go to sleep. Since he has stopped drinking, he demands everyone’s respect. I have zero respect for this man, and the pain he has cause my family for years. He says things that make me feel worthless, and like I am going nowhere in life. He follows me around a deliberately tries to make me angry so I’ll lash out. He has hit me, and choked me multiple times. He’s left scrapes and bruises and even drawn blood.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your father is abusing you as stated in your question I suggest that you speak with a teacher at school immediately as to what has been happening or speak with someone with the local police department. What you have written about is more deserving than getting a restraining order against your father. You need to be placed in an area away from your father where you will be safe and not abused.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption