Can I get a post-judgement modification of my divorce decree if my wife misrepresented her finances at the time that out divorce agreement was entered into?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a post-judgement modification of my divorce decree if my wife misrepresented her finances at the time that out divorce agreement was entered into?

The decree states I must obtain and purchase medical and dental policies for my spouse until her death or remarriage. The divorce was filed 4 years ago and she has been on COBRA for nearly 3 years. COBRA expires in about 5 months. I have been trying to work to get another policy and she is very uncooperative and unreasonable. I am also trying to get her to agree to an end time on this obligation since I entered into the divorce agreement based on her misrepresentations of some key facts: concealed income, hidden bank accounts, etc (of which I have the proof).

Asked on August 15, 2011 California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have proof of concealed assets that existed at the time of the marriage and were there when you divorced and were commingled accounts (i.e., marital assets and not pre-exisitng separate assets that stayed as separate assets), then you need to bring this to the attention of the court as an issue of your ex-spouse's contempt and also as concealing accounts, which is illegal in a community property state. You must be very careful. If these accounts existed at any point before your marriage to her and the monies were never withdrawn to be used as marital assets or used for marital debts, then those accounts stayed as separate properties. You file this motion in court to seek a modification. As to the support for medical and dental, make sure you push that she has the economic means to maintain her own insurance and even if she doesn't, she is not cooperating in terms of accepting reasonable coverage and therefore, this requirement should be negated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption