Can I get a non disclosure order for my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a non disclosure order for my record?

In 2012 I had a court case for misdemeanor A theft. I was
placed on 2yrs probation and spent seven months doing check-
ins and paying court costs. After seven months my probation
was revoked because I was working out of town but still in
state and my probation officer kept playing phone tag with
me. Served my time in county jail and finished paying off my
court costs.

What I want to know is if it’s possible to get a non
disclosure order so I can actually get a job. This was my
first offense and I haven’t had so much a parking citation
since.

Asked on December 5, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since your probation was actually revoked and you were sentenced, then you most likely cannot get a non-disclosure order.  However, depending on how your sentence was actually structured or your jurisdiction's attitude, you might be eligible for some relief.  For example, Dallas recently held a week wherein the District Attorney granted expunctions to defendant's not normally eligible because they wanted to give them a "fresh start."  If your deal had any reductions, you may be able to apply for some type of expunction.  I strongly suggest you visit with an attorney from the county where you got the conviction, let them review all of your plea papers and judgments, and see if there is a program or exception which could help you get this off your record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption