Can I get a new driver’s license if my old one expired but I have an in-state arrest warrant in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a new driver’s license if my old one expired but I have an in-state arrest warrant in another state?

I don’t want to go to jail and be transported out-of-state.

Asked on July 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your application for a new driver's license with the Department of Motor Vehicles of a given state will not trigger anything with respect to the arrest warrant presently pending against you. The Department of Motor Vehicles is an administrative agency and does not get involved in arrest warrants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption