Can I get a misdemeanor possession charge expunged even if I plead nolo?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a misdemeanor possession charge expunged even if I plead nolo?

I recently tried to get my possession charged expunged but was told because I pled nolo ( which I did not do), I could not get it expunged. I don’t know what to do because this is holding me back from getting a job as a CNA and I can’t get my money back from going to school for this and I need a job.

Asked on July 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A no contest or "nolo" plea is still considered a guilty plea. Be mindful that in some states, a "plea" of guilty will not be allowed to be expunged from your criminal record. I would advise you discuss all of your available options of keeping this offense off your criminal record before you enter into any guilty pleas, and if you do decide to plea, be sure that you will be able to have this offense matter expunged later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption