Can I get a marriage licence only taking my birth certificate and picture ID?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a marriage licence only taking my birth certificate and picture ID?

I am a woman trying to get married with another woman. I know same sex marriage is legal here where I live but I read I need a baptism certificate to get married. Is that really necessary? I don’t have one.

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am uncertain where you read a bapitsmal record is necessary or required. Usually you must show proof of identification and age and usually that requires state or federally issued identification, social security cards, passports and the like. Check with the state clerk regarding vital records and what is really required. I think bapitsmal records are one of a few types of records that can be used but I believe those are only for those who are under the age of eighteen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption