can i get a loan forgivess if I started school and became disabled? I had ESRD in 2003 – 2008 and just had a transplant.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i get a loan forgivess if I started school and became disabled? I had ESRD in 2003 – 2008 and just had a transplant.

Had Lupus since 9 yrs old. (im 28 now)think that was the cause off and on flare up. can i apply for the total and permanently disable? i not sure.

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, here is the situation, thanks to much of legislation today, most if not all educational loans cannot be discharged in bankruptcy or otherwise.  However, there are a couple of exceptions -- yours may be one. Be careful though, because if you are successful, it actually may preclude you from working completely in the field in which you received your education or otherwise -- i.e., you are too sick, so cannot work, so debt is discharged but if so sick, then why are you working? That would be the question.

If you wish to attempt to get your loan discharged, talk to a bankruptcy attorney.  I am not saying file for bankruptcy, but a bankruptcy lawyer can help you in terms of such discharge procedures, in general.  At least consult with one.  Try www.attorneypages.com and then check his or her record at the Texas State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption