Can I get a license in one state if I am revoked in another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a license in one state if I am revoked in another?

Asked on November 19, 2014 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The likelihood is not high. Many states share information about suspensions and license revocations under the Interstate Compact Agreement.  So as long as it qualifies as a reason to report, it will impede you from getting the other state's license.   It is a centralized data base so hen they run your info it will show up.  DMV in the new state will also run your info and then see it as well. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption