Can I get a judge to push a divorce and make it go faster?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a judge to push a divorce and make it go faster?

My spouse and I got married 3 yers ago. We split up a month later. I was under age and felt pushed into getting married. Now 3 years later, I’m with the love of my life and want to get married in 4 months. Is there any way I can get a judge to “push” the divorce?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your marital dissolution matter has been filed for six (6) months or more, you can make a motion with the court to bifurcate the issues where the marriage can be deemed over before the issues of assets, child support, and spousal support are addressed.

If you do not have a family law attorney representing you in the matter you are writing about, you should consult with one.

As to pushing a judge to dissolve your marriage, my experience is that the more you prod the court, the less chance of getting something done quickly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption