Can I get a felony taken off my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a felony taken off my record?

I was convicted of felony posession of controlled substance 5 years ago. I have since completed rehab and turned my life completely around.

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Potentially you might be able to get the felony conviction "expunged" as to yourself. Meaning, if a petition is granted, your conviction is eliminated as a matter of law.

Whether your felony conviction can be expunged depends upon many factors such as how serious the crime was, what you have done since the conviction with your life and how long ago was the conviction.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about as possible expungment of your felony conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption