Can I get a divorce or legal separation quickly ifI have children?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a divorce or legal separation quickly ifI have children?

I am married with 4 kids and I want file for full custody but was wondering if I can get a divorce or legal separation that is quicker? Hhe lives with me and he is violating my lease so I want him out (he is not on the lease). However, he won’t go. We don’t own any property at all. The only ties we have are the kids. I am interested in a divorce attorney to represent me quickly. I’m in San Bernadino County, CA.

Asked on November 19, 2010 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should call your local Bar Association in San Bernadino California and ask if they have a lawyer referral service.  I am sure that they probably do.  Ask to be referred to a matrimonial attorney for a consultation.  They may even have a free consultation attorney.  You should ask.  Generally speaking you can file for temporary custody pending the permanent custody hearing that is associated with the divorce.  But be advised that it takes a lot for a Judge to award a parent full custody on all levels: residency and decision making.  Courts do not like to take rights from a parent.  And they generally like it when you agree on these matters. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption