can I get a delay in the court date for a misdemeanor assault charge. The date is june 10 at 9am, Columbus ohio

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I get a delay in the court date for a misdemeanor assault charge. The date is june 10 at 9am, Columbus ohio

I’m in arizona..job interveiw. Unemployed,mother in law on death bed…cancer. I’m broke. Public defender????

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Contact the PD's office in Ohio.  See what they have to say.  Since your reasons for not being there are rather compelling, I'm sure he can make application to the court for a postponement.  But don't wait on this, the date is fast approaching.

If you are successful in your job search, you will also need to ask him about the implications of a potential move.

By the way, you're generally not having a good time of it.  Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption