Can I get a court ordered protection order removed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a court ordered protection order removed?

I filed domestic charges on my fiance yesterday, he was arrested. He was released today after arraignment. I was not notified of the arraignment, I was going to try and get the charges dropped. I just found out that the court issued a 5 year protection order. I did not want a protection order. I am 7 weeks pregnant with his child, be supports me. Would it be possible to get this dropped if I go before a judge? I

Asked on May 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A personal protection order can be dropped by the person who issued it, or your fiance can file a motion to terminate the protection order. The Judge more than likely issued the order based upon based upon the information found in the police report. Criminal charges are somewhat different because these charges can be dismissed at the discretion of the prosecutor if you chose not to go forward with the charges. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption