Can I get a court order for a credit card company to withdraw negative marks made to a credit report due toa fraudulent charge?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a court order for a credit card company to withdraw negative marks made to a credit report due toa fraudulent charge?

I had an account closed and frozen with a bank for charges made to a credit card which I never activated but was fraudulently opened. The bank cleared all expenses that were made to the account, however, they submitted a delinquent account notice to the credit rating agencies and now my credit is scarred. I have asked them by phone several times to clear my status with the agencies, which they have verbally agreed to, but my credit score still reflects these charges. Is there any legal way to make the bank fix my credit score and am I entitled to any type compensation for this?

Asked on October 1, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Tehre are several ways for you to try and resolve the negative credit remarks about your credit score. The first is to write letters to each of the credit reporting agencies stating the fact that some third party fraudulently used your credit card with a particular company, the credit card company has agreed that the card was fraudulently used and that you request your letter to be included as a explanation in your credit report if the credit reporting company will not remove the negative comments about your score.

Another option is to hire a company that cleans up people's credit scores and hope that the company retained can do what you want done about cleaning up your credit report.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption