Can I get a copy of my divorce in another county?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a copy of my divorce in another county?

My divorce was Granted in Charlotte
NC. I was wondering if I could go
to the register of deeds in
Cleveland county and get a copy of
my divorce?

Asked on September 20, 2017 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You will need to go to the court where your divorce was filed.  If you know the case number, provide it to the court clerk and ask to see the file.  You can't remove the file from the court, but can ask the court clerk to photocopy the file or the portions of the file you want.
If you don't know the case number, look in the court's computer for your name  or your ex's name under petitioner and respondent to obtain the case number and as discussed above give it to the court clerk and ask for the file..


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption