Can I get a copy of my dad’s will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a copy of my dad’s will

My step mom is trying to make me sign a
paper to get taxes exempt and home
stead. Can I get a copy of will before I
sign something I should not

Asked on January 3, 2018 under Estate Planning, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are named in the Will, you have a right to see a copy of it. In this case, you can check to see if your father's Will has already been entered into probate. If it was, then it is a matter of public record so you have a right to see it. If it has not yet been entered, you can still obtain a copy. This is because in the eyes of the law you are what is called an "interested party". In other words, one who would have inherited if there had there been no Will. This is pursuant to something known as "intestate succession". Accordingly, since whether or not there is a Will affects your rights, you have a stake or "standing". This stake is sufficient to give you the right to bring a legal action to view your father's Will. If in fact, it is determined that your father did not have a Will, then he died "intestate" which means that as his heir you are entitled to a portion of his estate. At this point, you consult directly with a local probate attorney.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are named in the Will, you have a right to see a copy of it. In this case, you can check to see if your father's Will has already been entered into probate. If it was, then it is a matter of public record so you have a right to see it. If it has not yet been entered, you can still obtain a copy. This is because in the eyes of the law you are what is called an "interested party". In other words, one who would have inherited if there had there been no Will. This is pursuant to something known as "intestate succession". Accordingly, since whether or not there is a Will affects your rights, you have a stake or "standing". This stake is sufficient to give you the right to bring a legal action to view your father's Will. If in fact, it is determined that your father did not have a Will, then he died "intestate" which means that as his heir you are entitled to a portion of his estate. At this point, you consult directly with a local probate attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption