Can I get a clear title to leased equipment after my bankruptcy has been discharged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a clear title to leased equipment after my bankruptcy has been discharged?

It has been over 2 years since my Chapter 7 bankruptcy has been discharged. I had an unexpired lease for a trailer for my business that was also part of the bankruptcy. The lessor has never contacted me or my lawyer during or after the bankruptcy to taken possession of it or asked that I reaffirm the lease. I have not made any payments on it but still have possession of it. What can I do? Is there a time frame for the creditor to take it? What do I do if I want to sell it? Can I get a clear title to sell it?

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

That is purely an issue of state contract and collections law.  It has nothing to do with the bankruptcy.   You don't obtain title to a leased vehicle unless you purchase it.   The vehicle belongs to the lessor.   If they don't repossess it, then you can keep it, but you may be liable for excess charges (mileage, etc) that occurs since your bankruptcy case was completed.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

That is purely an issue of state contract and collections law.  It has nothing to do with the bankruptcy.   You don't obtain title to a leased vehicle unless you purchase it.   The vehicle belongs to the lessor.   If they don't repossess it, then you can keep it, but you may be liable for excess charges (mileage, etc) that occurs since your bankruptcy case was completed.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption