Can I get a paycheck that was never picked up re-issued almost ayear later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a paycheck that was never picked up re-issued almost ayear later?

I worked a job for 4 days then did not go back. I didn’t care about my check at the time, but I got a W-2 from them 11 months later. Do they have to re-issue me a check because now I want it?

Asked on February 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they should re-issue the check to you without much trouble.  Just send them a letter and explain to them that the check issued in your name was never cashed and ask them to verify this with their accounting department.  Advise them that the check is still in their possession and that the check is now stale and needs to be re-issued without charge or fee (like a stopped check fee).  Ask them to destroy the old one and re-issue the new one. Explain that you received a W-2 for the funds that were never in your possession. Something like all of that.  I would send it by certified mail.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption