Can I get a bench warrant out for my arrest if I don’t show up to court if I was subpoenaed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a bench warrant out for my arrest if I don’t show up to court if I was subpoenaed?

About 6 months ago, I had to file charges against my daughter’s dad for multiple reasons. Today, a sheriff came to my house and provided me with a subpoena. I wanted to know if I had to go? And if I didn’t go, would I get a bench warrant for my arrest?

Asked on April 4, 2019 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A subpeona is a court order to appear. If you ignore it then you can be held in contempt and a warrant can be issued for your arrest. Additionally, you can face fines and possibly even incarceration. At this point, you may want to consult with an attorney who can best advise you further in this matter.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A subpeona is a court order to appear. If you ignore it then you can be held in contempt and a warrant can be issued for your arrest. Additionally, you can face fines and possibly even incarceration. At this point, you may want to consult with an attorney who can best advise you further in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption