Can I form a real estate investment company in Virginia even though my activity will be in Florida?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I form a real estate investment company in Virginia even though my activity will be in Florida?

I am a resident of Virginia and would like to do property rehab in Florida. Is
there any problem forming an LLC in Virginia and working in Florida? The reason
for that is that I don’t want to change my residency status in Virginia at this
time and will be keeping my home there and will travel between the two states.

Asked on October 10, 2017 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can absolutely form a company (such as a corporation or LLC--you should do one or the other, to help protect your personal assets from business-related liability) in one state and conduct operations in another. You'd have to register in the 2nd state as a "foreign" (not that state) business operating in the 2nd state, but that's just a little bit of paperwork and the payment of a small fee, which you can typically do online, at the state's "Department of State" or "Secretary of State" website.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption