Can I force my ex-boyfriend to take my name off of a car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I force my ex-boyfriend to take my name off of a car?

I bought the car on my credit card while we were together. Both of our names are on the title. He paid most of the car off. When we broke up he was supposed to take my name off the title. He never did. Now all the registration and tickets he gets come to my house still. It has been years now. I do not want to keep dealing with it.

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can take you name off of the registered title of the car that you are on. The way to do so is for you to go down to the local department of motor vehicles and fill out the necessary forms to transfer whatever ownership interest you have in the vehicle into the name of your "ex".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption