Can I fly round-trip fromcross countryand back if I have a warrant?

UPDATED: Mar 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I fly round-trip fromcross countryand back if I have a warrant?

I think I may have a warrant out. I need to fly for a business trip for 3-4 days. Will I be OK traveling as long as I don’t break any laws that end up with me in contact with a law enforcement officer?

Asked on March 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, California


Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This can be very tricky due to the updated security at most domestic and international airports. First, the best way to find out if you have a warrant out is to contact your local district court. They should be able to tell you exactly what the warrant is for. In terms of traveling, most airport security officers will perform an onsite background check with your passport or drivers license information to see if you are on the no-fly list, as well as warrants/bond restrictions that may have restricted you to leave your jurisdiction. If neither of these are the case, then you should be able to travel despite the warrant. Check with a criminal defense attorney in your area before you make the travel arrangements.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption