Can I fly internationally with a felony warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I fly internationally with a felony warrant?

I am trying to fly home (overseas) and I have a felony warrant for a DV case. Do the airlines check for warrants at the airport? Will I be arrested at the airport?

Asked on April 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It depends. Sometimes your passport is scanned and if there is a warrant out for your arrest and it is known, then you can be picked up. If you have a warrant for a domestic violence case and you haven't dealt with this issue and missed court dates, you are only going to get yourself further into trouble. If the international authorities figure out you are wanted, depending on the extradition laws, you can be extradited back to the U.S. for more charges than your initial charge of domestic violence. Contact an attorney immediately and turn yourself in. By turning yourself in, you may actually avoid a lot of time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption