Can I find out what a family member inherited from a deceased relative 11 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I find out what a family member inherited from a deceased relative 11 years ago?

I don’t think there was a Will but I could be wrong.

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming there was a probate with respect to the passing of a family member eleven (11) years ago where there was a Will or an intestate proceeding, then there would be a court file in the county and state for that person's estate.

If so, then you can pull the file from archives and review it from the clerk's office. From it you can ascertain who inherited what from that family member's estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption