Can I file unemployment if I leave the company because the stress level so high that effects my health?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file unemployment if I leave the company because the stress level so high that effects my health?

I was hired to 3 lines of job description and the president of the company added at least 10 more without asking if I was willing to accept it. Further, he keeps adding more items. The owner of the company verbally attacked me and her son, the president of the company, did not take any action. The pressure and stress level is so high that I am having health issues. Last Friday I end up in the ER with the bad panic attack, which happened at work.


Asked on October 18, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, you will not be eligile for unemployment if you leave work for this reason. Employers may change or add to job duties or responsibilities at will, and can make employees work as hard as they like. Managers and owners may "verbally attack" employees and be rude, mean, and condescending--such behavior is legal. And stress is not recognized as a valid reason to leave work while being eligible for unemployment. Resign if you need to for your health and sanity, but understand you will not be able to get unemployment benefits.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption