can i file unemployment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i file unemployment

I worked in this resturant for a year and a half and reciently gave notice. I was used as a manager but never recieved the tile or was compensated for my work, nor was never given a raise or review in this time. i was told 5 days after i gave notice that i was no longer needed. sholud i file a complaint with the labor board and can i file for unemployment because i never finished my term?

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practicein this area of the law.  You do not qualify for unemployment benefits unless you are terminated or leave involuntarily.  Here, you decided to give notice of your intent to leave becasue of not getting certain promotions that you expected to get.  I do not think that you are going to qualify here even if the employer told you that you didnt have to serve out the remaining period of your 2 weeks notice.  Thus, you can try, but I do not think that you will be able to get unemployment benefits.

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practicein this area of the law.  You do not qualify for unemployment benefits unless you are terminated or leave involuntarily.  Here, you decided to give notice of your intent to leave becasue of not getting certain promotions that you expected to get.  I do not think that you are going to qualify here even if the employer told you that you didnt have to serve out the remaining period of your 2 weeks notice.  Thus, you can try, but I do not think that you will be able to get unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption