Can I file small claims on someone who is on active duty in the military?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file small claims on someone who is on active duty in the military?

Asked on May 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can file a lawsuit against a military person in small claims court who is on active duty in the military. The caveat is that the small claims court action could be stayed (put on hold) if the person you sued is deployed and not residing in the county where the small claims matter was filed under federal law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption